Eswatini · Africa

How many people die in Eswatini every day?

In Eswatini, about 33 people die every day, roughly one death every 44 minutes. That is about 12,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 147th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 57.7 years and the leading cause of death is hiv/aids. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

33

Deaths per year

12,000

Life expectancy

57.7 years

Population

1,210,822

Death rate

9.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

HIV/AIDS

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Eswatini

57.7

World avg

72.8

-15.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Eswatini

9.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Eswatini by time period

Per hour1.4
Per day33
Per week230
Per month1,000
Per year12,000

What people die of in Eswatini

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Eswatini in 2023 was HIV/AIDS, which accounted for 22.8% of all deaths, about 8.0 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 160 to 389 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 59% since 2000, from about 7,190 to 2,928 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1HIV/AIDS2,92822.8%-59%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,0298%+37%
3Stroke9677.5%+53%
4Diabetes6795.3%+97%
5Heart disease (ischaemic)5964.6%+87%
6Kidney diseases3893%+143%
7Hypertensive heart disease3572.8%+81%
8COPD3542.8%+51%
9Tuberculosis3532.8%-48%
10COVID-193322.6%n/a

Deaths in Eswatini since 2000

WHO estimates that about 12,841 people died in Eswatini in 2023, 11% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200014,471 deaths
201017,184 deaths
201912,995 deaths
202312,841 deaths

Life expectancy in Eswatini since 1950

A baby born in Eswatini in 1950 could expect to live about 43.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 64.1, a gain of 20.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195043.4 years
198058.2 years
200047.6 years
201048.3 years
201959.8 years
202364.1 years

Eswatini compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Eswatini ranks 43rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Eswatini3357.7HIV/AIDS
Djibouti2262.3Cardiovascular disease
Mauritius3074.5Cardiovascular disease
Equatorial Guinea3860.6Malaria
Guinea-Bissau5259.4Malaria
Lesotho6650.7HIV/AIDS

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Eswatini every day?

In Eswatini, about 33 people die every day, or roughly one death every 44 minutes. That adds up to about 12,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Eswatini?

HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death in Eswatini. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put HIV/AIDS first in 2023, with 22.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Eswatini?

Life expectancy at birth in Eswatini is 57.7 years, 15.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 187th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Eswatini high?

Eswatini records about 9.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.