Comoros · Africa

How many people die in Comoros every day?

In Comoros, about 15 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 hours. That is about 5,400 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 158th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 64.2 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

15

Deaths per year

5,400

Life expectancy

64.2 years

Population

836,774

Death rate

6.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Comoros

64.2

World avg

72.8

-8.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Comoros

6.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Comoros by time period

Per hour0.6
Per day15
Per week104
Per month450
Per year5,400

What people die of in Comoros

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Comoros in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 14.1% of all deaths, about 2.0 a day. It was followed by stroke and diabetes.

Deaths from road injuries have more than doubled since 2000, from about 109 to 236 a year. Deaths from diarrhoeal diseases have fallen by 54% since 2000, from about 503 to 229 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections71514.1%-2%
2Stroke3376.6%+21%
3Diabetes2995.9%+77%
4Heart disease (ischaemic)2615.1%+66%
5Preterm birth complications2394.7%-1%
6Road injuries2364.6%+117%
7Diarrhoeal diseases2294.5%-54%
8Cirrhosis of the liver1753.4%+23%
9Kidney diseases1643.2%+71%
10Alzheimer's and other dementias1503%+105%

Deaths in Comoros since 2000

WHO estimates that about 5,079 people died in Comoros in 2023, 14% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20004,465 deaths
20104,335 deaths
20194,968 deaths
20235,079 deaths

Life expectancy in Comoros since 1950

A baby born in Comoros in 1950 could expect to live about 37.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 66.8, a gain of 29.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195037.4 years
198050.7 years
200058.9 years
201062.7 years
201965.7 years
202366.8 years

Comoros compared with similar countries in Africa

Among the 50 countries in Africa on this site, Comoros ranks 0th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Comoros1564.2Cardiovascular disease
Djibouti2262.3Cardiovascular disease
Eswatini3357.7HIV/AIDS
Mauritius3074.5Cardiovascular disease
Equatorial Guinea3860.6Malaria
Guinea-Bissau5259.4Malaria

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Comoros every day?

In Comoros, about 15 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 hours. That adds up to about 5,400 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Comoros?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Comoros. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 14.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Comoros?

Life expectancy at birth in Comoros is 64.2 years, 8.6 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 155th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Comoros high?

Comoros records about 6.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.