Bahamas · Americas

How many people die in the Bahamas every day?

In the Bahamas, about 8 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 hours. That is about 2,800 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 167th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

8

Deaths per year

2,800

Life expectancy

74 years

Population

412,623

Death rate

6.8 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Bahamas

74

World avg

72.8

+1.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Bahamas

6.8

World avg

7.7

Deaths in the Bahamas by time period

Per hour0.3
Per day7.7
Per week54
Per month233
Per year2,800

What people die of in the Bahamas

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in the Bahamas in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 12.4% of all deaths, about 1.1 a day. It was followed by hypertensive heart disease and stroke.

Deaths from kidney diseases have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 68 to 208 a year. Deaths from HIV/AIDS have fallen by 76% since 2000, from about 332 to 79 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)41812.4%+61%
2Hypertensive heart disease3189.5%+152%
3Stroke2617.8%+62%
4Diabetes2176.5%+79%
5Kidney diseases2086.2%+206%
6Homicide (interpersonal violence)1534.5%+125%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1364%+51%
8Breast cancer932.8%n/a
9Prostate cancer872.6%n/a
10HIV/AIDS792.4%-76%

Deaths in the Bahamas since 2000

WHO estimates that about 3,358 people died in the Bahamas in 2023, 56% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20002,155 deaths
20102,336 deaths
20193,427 deaths
20233,358 deaths

Life expectancy in the Bahamas since 1950

A baby born in the Bahamas in 1950 could expect to live about 58.9 years. By 2023 that had risen to 74.6, a gain of 15.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058.9 years
198069.1 years
200072.5 years
201073.4 years
201971.4 years
202374.6 years

The Bahamas compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, the Bahamas ranks 0th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Bahamas874Cardiovascular disease
Trinidad and Tobago3373.5Cardiovascular disease
Jamaica5575.3Cardiovascular disease
Uruguay9077.9Cardiovascular disease
Panama6078.5Cardiovascular disease
Costa Rica7180.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in the Bahamas every day?

In the Bahamas, about 8 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 hours. That adds up to about 2,800 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in the Bahamas?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in the Bahamas. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 12.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in the Bahamas?

Life expectancy at birth in the Bahamas is 74 years, 1.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 94th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in the Bahamas high?

The Bahamas records about 6.8 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.