Brazil · Americas

How many people die in Brazil every day?

In Brazil, about 4,192 people die every day, roughly one death every 21 seconds. That is about 1,530,000 deaths a year, 2.5% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 8th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

4,192

Deaths per year

1,530,000

Life expectancy

75.3 years

Population

216,422,446

Death rate

7.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Brazil

75.3

World avg

72.8

+2.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Brazil

7.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Brazil by time period

Per hour175
Per day4,192
Per week29,342
Per month127,500
Per year1,530,000

What people die of in Brazil

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Brazil in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 12.1% of all deaths, about 487 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 12-fold since 2000, from about 3,398 to 41,330 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)177,73312.1%+34%
2Stroke130,7008.9%+20%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections96,9746.6%+107%
4Diabetes63,7284.3%+77%
5COPD61,1234.2%+29%
6Homicide (interpersonal violence)44,4003%-13%
7Kidney diseases43,0172.9%+125%
8Alzheimer's and other dementias41,3302.8%+1116%
9Road injuries32,5512.2%+8%
10Lung cancer32,0052.2%+81%

Deaths in Brazil since 2000

WHO estimates that about 1,468,247 people died in Brazil in 2023, 48% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000990,657 deaths
20101,148,635 deaths
20191,358,068 deaths
20231,468,247 deaths

Life expectancy in Brazil since 1950

A baby born in Brazil in 1950 could expect to live about 48.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 75.8, a gain of 27.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195048.5 years
198061.8 years
200069.6 years
201073.8 years
201975.8 years
202375.8 years

Brazil compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Brazil ranks 11th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Brazil4,19275.3Cardiovascular disease
United States8,46677.5Cardiovascular disease
Mexico2,30175Cardiovascular disease
Colombia76777.3Cardiovascular disease
Argentina92675.4Cardiovascular disease
Canada84982.7Cancer

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Brazil every day?

In Brazil, about 4,192 people die every day, or roughly one death every 21 seconds. That adds up to about 1,530,000 deaths a year, 2.5% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Brazil?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Brazil. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 12.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Brazil?

Life expectancy at birth in Brazil is 75.3 years, 2.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 72nd of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Brazil high?

Brazil records about 7.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.