Argentina · Americas

How many people die in Argentina every day?

In Argentina, about 926 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 338,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 32nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.4 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

926

Deaths per year

338,000

Life expectancy

75.4 years

Population

45,808,747

Death rate

7.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Argentina

75.4

World avg

72.8

+2.6 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Argentina

7.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Argentina by time period

Per hour39
Per day926
Per week6,482
Per month28,167
Per year338,000

What people die of in Argentina

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Argentina in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 14.8% of all deaths, about 144 a day. It was followed by pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections and stroke.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 11,892 to 42,589 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 21% since 2000, from about 26,277 to 20,730 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)52,54614.8%-2%
2Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections42,58912%+258%
3Stroke20,7305.9%-21%
4COPD13,8873.9%+5%
5Kidney diseases13,8753.9%+56%
6Lung cancer9,3862.7%0%
7Bowel (colorectal) cancer9,0542.6%+31%
8Diabetes7,2182%-10%
9Breast cancer7,1182%+16%
10Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis6,3771.8%+74%

Deaths in Argentina since 2000

WHO estimates that about 353,946 people died in Argentina in 2023, 27% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000277,614 deaths
2010316,866 deaths
2019341,746 deaths
2023353,946 deaths

Life expectancy in Argentina since 1950

A baby born in Argentina in 1950 could expect to live about 61.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.4, a gain of 16.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195061.3 years
198068.6 years
200073.9 years
201075.7 years
201976.8 years
202377.4 years

Argentina compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Argentina ranks 10th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Argentina92675.4Cardiovascular disease
Colombia76777.3Cardiovascular disease
Canada84982.7Cancer
Peru52176.5Cardiovascular disease
Venezuela43872.1Cardiovascular disease
Chile31578.9Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Argentina every day?

In Argentina, about 926 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 338,000 deaths a year, 0.5% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Argentina?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Argentina. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 14.8% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Argentina?

Life expectancy at birth in Argentina is 75.4 years, 2.6 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 70th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Argentina high?

Argentina records about 7.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.