Timor-Leste · Asia

How many people die in Timor-Leste every day?

In Timor-Leste, about 21 people die every day, roughly one death every 70 minutes. That is about 7,500 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 154th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 67.7 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

21

Deaths per year

7,500

Life expectancy

67.7 years

Population

1,360,596

Death rate

5.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Timor-Leste

67.7

World avg

72.8

-5.1 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Timor-Leste

5.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Timor-Leste by time period

Per hour0.9
Per day21
Per week144
Per month625
Per year7,500

What people die of in Timor-Leste

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Timor-Leste in 2023 was stroke, which accounted for 15.4% of all deaths, about 3.8 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from COPD have increased about 5-fold since 2000, from about 87 to 435 a year. Deaths from tuberculosis have fallen by 38% since 2000, from about 477 to 294 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Stroke1,36915.4%+285%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)1,01411.4%+388%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections8009%-15%
4COPD4354.9%+400%
5Hypertensive heart disease3123.5%+380%
6Kidney diseases2983.4%+277%
7Tuberculosis2943.3%-38%
8Diabetes2793.1%+357%
9Preterm birth complications2592.9%-17%
10Cirrhosis of the liver2232.5%+153%

Deaths in Timor-Leste since 2000

WHO estimates that about 8,872 people died in Timor-Leste in 2023, 34% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

20006,623 deaths
20107,197 deaths
20198,305 deaths
20238,872 deaths

Life expectancy in Timor-Leste since 1950

A baby born in Timor-Leste in 1950 could expect to live about 29.2 years. By 2023 that had risen to 67.7, a gain of 38.5 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195029.2 years
198030.2 years
200058.1 years
201063.7 years
201966.5 years
202367.7 years

Timor-Leste compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Timor-Leste ranks 37th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Timor-Leste2167.7Lower respiratory infections
Bahrain1177.7Cardiovascular disease
Qatar880.2Cardiovascular disease
Armenia7775.1Cardiovascular disease
Mongolia5270.8Cardiovascular disease
Georgia13274.2Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Timor-Leste every day?

In Timor-Leste, about 21 people die every day, or roughly one death every 70 minutes. That adds up to about 7,500 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Timor-Leste?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Timor-Leste. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put stroke first in 2023, with 15.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Timor-Leste?

Life expectancy at birth in Timor-Leste is 67.7 years, 5.1 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 130th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Timor-Leste high?

Timor-Leste records about 5.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.