Armenia · Asia

How many people die in Armenia every day?

In Armenia, about 77 people die every day, roughly one death every 19 minutes. That is about 28,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 128th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 75.1 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

77

Deaths per year

28,000

Life expectancy

75.1 years

Population

2,963,243

Death rate

9.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Armenia

75.1

World avg

72.8

+2.3 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Armenia

9.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Armenia by time period

Per hour3.2
Per day77
Per week537
Per month2,333
Per year28,000

What people die of in Armenia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Armenia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 37.4% of all deaths, about 25 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections have increased about 5-fold since 2000, from about 311 to 1,627 a year. Deaths from stroke have fallen by 42% since 2000, from about 3,408 to 1,993 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)9,11737.4%+5%
2Stroke1,9938.2%-42%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,6276.7%+423%
4Lung cancer1,1824.8%+32%
5COPD6182.5%-40%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer5282.2%+81%
7Breast cancer5052.1%+23%
8Liver cancer4621.9%+77%
9Cirrhosis of the liver4041.7%+9%
10Road injuries3911.6%+11%

Deaths in Armenia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 24,376 people died in Armenia in 2023, 0% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200024,459 deaths
201028,128 deaths
201926,357 deaths
202324,376 deaths

Life expectancy in Armenia since 1950

A baby born in Armenia in 1950 could expect to live about 54.6 years. By 2023 that had risen to 75.7, a gain of 21.1 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195054.6 years
198065.4 years
200070.8 years
201072.9 years
201975.2 years
202375.7 years

Armenia compared with similar countries in Asia

Among the 43 countries in Asia on this site, Armenia ranks 16th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Armenia7775.1Cardiovascular disease
Qatar880.2Cardiovascular disease
Mongolia5270.8Cardiovascular disease
Georgia13274.2Cardiovascular disease
Kuwait3378.7Cardiovascular disease
Oman3378.2Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Armenia every day?

In Armenia, about 77 people die every day, or roughly one death every 19 minutes. That adds up to about 28,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Armenia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Armenia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 37.4% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Armenia?

Life expectancy at birth in Armenia is 75.1 years, 2.3 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 75th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Armenia high?

Armenia records about 9.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.