Poland · Europe

How many people die in Poland every day?

In Poland, about 1,151 people die every day, roughly one death every 75 seconds. That is about 420,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 28th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 77 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

1,151

Deaths per year

420,000

Life expectancy

77 years

Population

36,753,736

Death rate

11.4 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Poland

77

World avg

72.8

+4.2 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Poland

11.4

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Poland by time period

Per hour48
Per day1,151
Per week8,055
Per month35,000
Per year420,000

What people die of in Poland

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Poland in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 24.1% of all deaths, about 280 a day. It was followed by stroke and lung cancer.

Deaths from hypertensive heart disease have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 3,243 to 11,816 a year. Deaths from COPD have fallen by 27% since 2000, from about 12,236 to 8,886 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)102,30824.1%-14%
2Stroke35,1348.3%-23%
3Lung cancer26,6426.3%+24%
4Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections23,3855.5%+133%
5Bowel (colorectal) cancer15,7583.7%+51%
6Hypertensive heart disease11,8162.8%+264%
7Diabetes10,2732.4%+114%
8Cirrhosis of the liver9,0672.1%+52%
9COPD8,8862.1%-27%
10Breast cancer8,8412.1%+54%

Deaths in Poland since 2000

WHO estimates that about 423,758 people died in Poland in 2023, 15% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000368,685 deaths
2010375,529 deaths
2019402,727 deaths
2023423,758 deaths

Life expectancy in Poland since 1950

A baby born in Poland in 1950 could expect to live about 58.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 78.6, a gain of 20.3 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195058.3 years
198070.5 years
200073.6 years
201076.3 years
201977.9 years
202378.6 years

Poland compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Poland ranks 24th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Poland1,15177Cardiovascular disease
Ukraine1,64471.6Cardiovascular disease
Spain1,23383.6Cardiovascular disease
Italy1,94583.5Cardiovascular disease
France1,75382.5Cancer
United Kingdom1,83680.7Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Poland every day?

In Poland, about 1,151 people die every day, or roughly one death every 75 seconds. That adds up to about 420,000 deaths a year, 0.7% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Poland?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Poland. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 24.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Poland?

Life expectancy at birth in Poland is 77 years, 4.2 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 56th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Poland high?

Poland records about 11.4 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.