Romania · Europe

How many people die in Romania every day?

In Romania, about 712 people die every day, roughly one death every 2 minutes. That is about 260,000 deaths a year, 0.4% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 39th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 74.2 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

712

Deaths per year

260,000

Life expectancy

74.2 years

Population

19,892,812

Death rate

13.1 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Romania

74.2

World avg

72.8

+1.4 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Romania

13.1

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Romania by time period

Per hour30
Per day712
Per week4,986
Per month21,667
Per year260,000

What people die of in Romania

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Romania in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 27% of all deaths, about 181 a day. It was followed by stroke and pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections.

Deaths from kidney diseases have more than doubled since 2000, from about 2,246 to 5,152 a year. Deaths from COPD have fallen by 28% since 2000, from about 7,640 to 5,516 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)65,96627%-13%
2Stroke40,66916.6%-28%
3Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections12,1005%+72%
4Hypertensive heart disease12,0584.9%+87%
5Lung cancer9,7184%+16%
6Cirrhosis of the liver7,5783.1%-22%
7Bowel (colorectal) cancer7,1762.9%+82%
8COPD5,5162.3%-28%
9Kidney diseases5,1522.1%+129%
10Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis4,6541.9%+83%

Deaths in Romania since 2000

WHO estimates that about 244,293 people died in Romania in 2023, 4% fewer than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000253,721 deaths
2010258,506 deaths
2019254,727 deaths
2023244,293 deaths

Life expectancy in Romania since 1950

A baby born in Romania in 1950 could expect to live about 60.5 years. By 2023 that had risen to 75.9, a gain of 15.4 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195060.5 years
198069.2 years
200071.2 years
201073.6 years
201975.3 years
202375.9 years

Romania compared with similar countries in Europe

Among the 36 countries in Europe on this site, Romania ranks 32nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Romania71274.2Cardiovascular disease
Netherlands46681.7Cancer
Belgium31081.4Cardiovascular disease
Czech Republic32979Cardiovascular disease
Poland1,15177Cardiovascular disease
Ukraine1,64471.6Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Romania every day?

In Romania, about 712 people die every day, or roughly one death every 2 minutes. That adds up to about 260,000 deaths a year, 0.4% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Romania?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Romania. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 27% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Romania?

Life expectancy at birth in Romania is 74.2 years, 1.4 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 90th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Romania high?

Romania records about 13.1 deaths per 1,000 people each year, above the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.