Peru · Americas

How many people die in Peru every day?

In Peru, about 521 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 190,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 52nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 76.5 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

521

Deaths per year

190,000

Life expectancy

76.5 years

Population

34,049,588

Death rate

5.6 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Peru

76.5

World avg

72.8

+3.7 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Peru

5.6

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Peru by time period

Per hour22
Per day521
Per week3,644
Per month15,833
Per year190,000

What people die of in Peru

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Peru in 2023 was pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections, which accounted for 13.1% of all deaths, about 65 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and stroke.

Deaths from diabetes have increased about 4-fold since 2000, from about 1,593 to 6,765 a year. Deaths from road injuries have fallen by 21% since 2000, from about 4,510 to 3,554 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections23,60413.1%+45%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)17,1659.5%+68%
3Stroke13,3957.4%+114%
4Kidney diseases7,8404.3%+52%
5Diabetes6,7653.7%+325%
6Cirrhosis of the liver6,3853.5%+88%
7Stomach cancer5,1062.8%+27%
8Road injuries3,5542%-21%
9Tuberculosis3,4531.9%+17%
10Prostate cancer3,0501.7%+95%

Deaths in Peru since 2000

WHO estimates that about 180,433 people died in Peru in 2023, 47% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000122,633 deaths
2010130,667 deaths
2019161,427 deaths
2023180,433 deaths

Life expectancy in Peru since 1950

A baby born in Peru in 1950 could expect to live about 46 years. By 2023 that had risen to 77.7, a gain of 31.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195046 years
198060 years
200069.8 years
201072.9 years
201976.3 years
202377.7 years

Peru compared with similar countries in Americas

Among the 24 countries in Americas on this site, Peru ranks 9th for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Peru52176.5Cardiovascular disease
Canada84982.7Cancer
Venezuela43872.1Cardiovascular disease
Argentina92675.4Cardiovascular disease
Colombia76777.3Cardiovascular disease
Chile31578.9Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Peru every day?

In Peru, about 521 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 190,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Peru?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Peru. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections first in 2023, with 13.1% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Peru?

Life expectancy at birth in Peru is 76.5 years, 3.7 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 61st of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Peru high?

Peru records about 5.6 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.