Papua New Guinea · Oceania

How many people die in Papua New Guinea every day?

In Papua New Guinea, about 197 people die every day, roughly one death every 7 minutes. That is about 72,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 92nd highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 65 years and the leading cause of death is lower respiratory infections. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

197

Deaths per year

72,000

Life expectancy

65 years

Population

10,329,931

Death rate

7.0 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Lower respiratory infections

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Papua New Guinea

65

World avg

72.8

-7.8 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Papua New Guinea

7.0

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Papua New Guinea by time period

Per hour8.2
Per day197
Per week1,381
Per month6,000
Per year72,000

What people die of in Papua New Guinea

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Papua New Guinea in 2023 was tuberculosis, which accounted for 19.5% of all deaths, about 32 a day. It was followed by heart disease (ischaemic) and HIV/AIDS.

Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have increased about 3-fold since 2000, from about 1,839 to 5,808 a year.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Tuberculosis11,83219.5%+7%
2Heart disease (ischaemic)5,8089.6%+216%
3HIV/AIDS3,4875.8%+143%
4Stroke3,3545.5%+147%
5Malaria2,9864.9%+12%
6Diabetes2,5154.1%+183%
7COPD2,4304%+175%
8Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections2,0413.4%0%
9Preterm birth complications1,7682.9%+5%
10Road injuries1,4272.4%+39%

Deaths in Papua New Guinea since 2000

WHO estimates that about 60,647 people died in Papua New Guinea in 2023, 58% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200038,498 deaths
201049,174 deaths
201957,152 deaths
202360,647 deaths

Life expectancy in Papua New Guinea since 1950

A baby born in Papua New Guinea in 1950 could expect to live about 39.4 years. By 2023 that had risen to 66.1, a gain of 26.7 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195039.4 years
198057.4 years
200061.6 years
201063.1 years
201965.3 years
202366.1 years

Papua New Guinea compared with similar countries in Oceania

Among the 3 countries in Oceania on this site, Papua New Guinea ranks 3rd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Papua New Guinea19765Lower respiratory infections
New Zealand9982.1Cardiovascular disease
Australia46683.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Papua New Guinea every day?

In Papua New Guinea, about 197 people die every day, or roughly one death every 7 minutes. That adds up to about 72,000 deaths a year, 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Papua New Guinea?

Lower respiratory infections is the leading cause of death in Papua New Guinea. It is one of the leading preventable causes of death worldwide, and most deaths from it could be avoided with prevention and treatment. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put tuberculosis first in 2023, with 19.5% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Papua New Guinea?

Life expectancy at birth in Papua New Guinea is 65 years, 7.8 years below the world average of 72.8. That ranks 148th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Papua New Guinea high?

Papua New Guinea records about 7.0 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.