Australia · Oceania

How many people die in Australia every day?

In Australia, about 466 people die every day, roughly one death every 3 minutes. That is about 170,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 55th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 83.3 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

466

Deaths per year

170,000

Life expectancy

83.3 years

Population

26,177,413

Death rate

6.5 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

Australia

83.3

World avg

72.8

+10.5 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

Australia

6.5

World avg

7.7

Deaths in Australia by time period

Per hour19
Per day466
Per week3,260
Per month14,167
Per year170,000

What people die of in Australia

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in Australia in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 11.6% of all deaths, about 59 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from falls have increased about 7-fold since 2000, from about 568 to 4,232 a year. Deaths from heart disease (ischaemic) have fallen by 27% since 2000, from about 29,305 to 21,448 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)21,44811.6%-27%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias18,3399.9%+396%
3Stroke10,0815.5%-18%
4Lung cancer9,1434.9%+32%
5COPD8,6254.7%+41%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer6,1803.3%+13%
7COVID-195,2452.8%n/a
8Kidney diseases4,9152.7%+130%
9Diabetes4,7042.5%+68%
10Falls4,2322.3%+645%

Deaths in Australia since 2000

WHO estimates that about 184,741 people died in Australia in 2023, 46% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

2000126,726 deaths
2010141,809 deaths
2019170,321 deaths
2023184,741 deaths

Life expectancy in Australia since 1950

A baby born in Australia in 1950 could expect to live about 69 years. By 2023 that had risen to 83.9, a gain of 14.9 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195069 years
198074.6 years
200079.6 years
201082 years
201983.2 years
202383.9 years

Australia compared with similar countries in Oceania

Among the 3 countries in Oceania on this site, Australia ranks 1st for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
Australia46683.3Cardiovascular disease
Papua New Guinea19765Lower respiratory infections
New Zealand9982.1Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in Australia every day?

In Australia, about 466 people die every day, or roughly one death every 3 minutes. That adds up to about 170,000 deaths a year, 0.3% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in Australia?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in Australia. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 11.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in Australia?

Life expectancy at birth in Australia is 83.3 years, 10.5 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 10th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in Australia high?

Australia records about 6.5 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.