New Zealand · Oceania

How many people die in New Zealand every day?

In New Zealand, about 99 people die every day, roughly one death every 15 minutes. That is about 36,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of everyone who dies worldwide and the 118th highest total of 194 countries. Life expectancy is 82.1 years and the leading cause of death is cardiovascular disease. See every death on earth as it happens on the live death counter.

Deaths per day

99

Deaths per year

36,000

Life expectancy

82.1 years

Population

5,228,100

Death rate

6.9 per 1,000

Top cause of death

Cardiovascular disease

Compared to the World Average

Life expectancy

New Zealand

82.1

World avg

72.8

+9.3 yrs

Death rate (per 1,000)

New Zealand

6.9

World avg

7.7

Deaths in New Zealand by time period

Per hour4.1
Per day99
Per week690
Per month3,000
Per year36,000

What people die of in New Zealand

According to the World Health Organization’s Global Health Estimates, the single biggest cause of death in New Zealand in 2023 was heart disease (ischaemic), which accounted for 13.6% of all deaths, about 16 a day. It was followed by Alzheimer's and other dementias and stroke.

Deaths from Alzheimer's and other dementias have increased about 6-fold since 2000, from about 844 to 4,668 a year.

WHO counts single causes, so heart disease and stroke appear as separate rows. Grouped together as cardiovascular disease, the category in the summary above, they are the largest killer.

#CauseDeaths (2023)ShareSince 2000
1Heart disease (ischaemic)5,95113.6%-6%
2Alzheimer's and other dementias4,66810.6%+453%
3Stroke2,7526.3%+3%
4COPD2,4515.6%+60%
5Lung cancer2,2245.1%+58%
6Bowel (colorectal) cancer1,7093.9%+38%
7Pneumonia and other lower respiratory infections1,2062.7%+223%
8Falls1,0222.3%+302%
9Prostate cancer1,0192.3%+59%
10Kidney diseases9102.1%+139%

Deaths in New Zealand since 2000

WHO estimates that about 43,905 people died in New Zealand in 2023, 64% more than in 2000. Totals rise as populations grow and age, even when health improves. WHO’s modelled estimates can differ from the headline figures above, which come from a different source.

200026,699 deaths
201028,335 deaths
201942,512 deaths
202343,905 deaths

Life expectancy in New Zealand since 1950

A baby born in New Zealand in 1950 could expect to live about 69.3 years. By 2023 that had risen to 82.1, a gain of 12.8 years. See how this compares worldwide on our life expectancy by country page.

195069.3 years
198072.9 years
200078.7 years
201081.1 years
201981.8 years
202382.1 years

New Zealand compared with similar countries in Oceania

Among the 3 countries in Oceania on this site, New Zealand ranks 2nd for life expectancy. Here is how it compares with the countries closest to it in population.

CountryDeaths per dayLife expectancyTop cause
New Zealand9982.1Cardiovascular disease
Papua New Guinea19765Lower respiratory infections
Australia46683.3Cardiovascular disease

Sources: WHO Global Health Estimates 2023 (deaths by cause and totals); UN World Population Prospects via Our World in Data (life expectancy). Figures are modelled estimates and are rounded.

Frequently asked questions

How many people die in New Zealand every day?

In New Zealand, about 99 people die every day, or roughly one death every 15 minutes. That adds up to about 36,000 deaths a year, less than 0.1% of all deaths worldwide.

What is the leading cause of death in New Zealand?

Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in New Zealand. Heart disease and stroke are the biggest killers in most countries, driven largely by high blood pressure, smoking, diet and inactivity. Counting single causes, WHO's estimates put heart disease (ischaemic) first in 2023, with 13.6% of deaths.

What is the life expectancy in New Zealand?

Life expectancy at birth in New Zealand is 82.1 years, 9.3 years above the world average of 72.8. That ranks 20th of 194 countries.

Is the death rate in New Zealand high?

New Zealand records about 6.9 deaths per 1,000 people each year, below the world average of 7.7. Crude death rates are higher in countries with older populations, so a high rate does not always mean poor health care.